Riner v. National Cash Register
[…] Therefore, the case must be remanded to the Board for a new hearing at which the principles announced herein will be applied with explicit findings of fact and conclusions of law being entered on all relevant issues.

The decision of the Superior Court is hereby REVERSED and the case is REMANDED with instructions to remand the matter to the Board for further proceedings consistent herewith.

NOTES

[1] Title 19, § 711(a)(1) of the Delaware Code provides in pertinent part that, "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to ... discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual's... age ...."

[2] The protected age category includes persons between the ages of 40 and 70. See 19 Del.C. § 710(7).