Almy v. Vien
[…] If one is held to have seen an obvious danger whether in fact he has seen it or not, in like manner one's action should be held to be without negligence when in the circumstances it is justified, although those circumstances were not investigated with the care that prudent men ordinarily employ. If one has the right of way, in the absence of some special circumstance which would indicate to a prudent man that he should not exercise it, he may do so without negligence."

On her story the plaintiff in the instant case had the right of way. General laws 1956, § 31-17-1, provides: "(a) The driver of a vehicle approaching an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle which has entered the intersection from a different highway." While there is no testimony that Newport avenue is a through highway, assuming that it is, the plaintiff had complied with the applicable provision of G.L. 1956, § 31-17-3, which reads: "The driver of a vehicle shall stop at the entrance to a through highway and shall yield the right-of-way to