United States v. Avila-Anguiano
[…] AVILA-ANGUIANO that the repeal of a criminal statute resulted in the abatement of all prosecutions which had not reached final disposition in the highest court authorized to review them. Warden v. Mar- rero, 417 U.S. 653, 660 (1974). “Common-law abatements resulted not only from unequivocal statutory repeals, but also from repeals with re-enactments with different penalties, whether the re-enacted legislation increased or decreased pen- alties.” Id. To avoid such abatements, Congress enacted 1 U.S.C. § 109, the general saving clause, which provides in pertinent part that the “repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liabil- ity incurred under such statute.” 1 U.S.C. § 109. The Supreme Court thus stated that the determinative question is whether the statute includes a “penalty, forfeiture, or liability” which would be saved from extinguishment by the statute.