(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2009 1
[…] Today’s decision clarifies that no other misconduct falls
within §1346’s province. See United States v. Lanier, 520
U. S. 259, 266 (1997) (“[C]larity at the requisite level may
be supplied by judicial gloss on an otherwise uncertain
statute.”).
As to arbitrary prosecutions, we perceive no significant
risk that the honest-services statute, as we interpret it
today, will be stretched out of shape. Its prohibition on
bribes and kickbacks draws content not only from the pre-
McNally case law, but also from federal statutes proscrib
ing—and defining—similar crimes. See, e.g., 18 U. S. C.
§§201(b), 666(a)(2); 41 U. S. C. §52(2) (“The term ‘kick
back’ means any money, fee, commission, credit, gift,
gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any kind
which is provided, directly or indirectly, to [enumerated
persons] for the purpose of improperly obtaining or re
warding favorable treatment in connection with [enumer
ated circumstances].”).45 See also, e.g., United States v.
Ganim, 510 F. 3d 134, 147–149 (CA2 2007) (Sotomayor, J.)
(reviewing honest-services conviction involving bribery in
light of elements of bribery under other federal statutes);