(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2009 1
[…] Constitution does not require treating recidivism as an element of the
offense. In other words, Congress has permissibly set out a criminal
offense for simple possession whereby a recidivist finding by the judge,
by a preponderance of the evidence, authorizes a punishment that
exceeds the statutory maximum penalty for a simple possession offense.
But the fact of a prior conviction must still be found—if only by a judge
and if only by a preponderance of the evidence—before a defendant is
subject to felony punishment. For present purposes, we therefore view
§844(a)’s felony simple possession provision as separate and distinct
from the misdemeanor simple possession offense that section also
prescribes.
4 The statute provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates this
subsection may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more
than 1 year . . . except that if he commits such offense after a prior
conviction . . . he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not
less than 15 days but not more than 2 years . . . .” 21 U. S. C. §844(a).
4 CARACHURI-ROSENDO v. HOLDER
Opinion of the Court
sion conviction before trial, or before a guilty plea. See 21
U. S. C. §851(a)(1).5 Notice, plus an opportunity to chal
lenge the validity of the prior conviction used to enhance