UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] Congress has provided that the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) has the authority to promulgate rules and regulations for national parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service. 16 U.S.C. § 3. Congress has decreed that violation of a promulgated regulation is punishable by fine and imprisonment up to six months. Further, Congress has specifically provided that § 3 is applicable to Rocky Mountain National Park. 16 U.S.C. § 197.
*720 Pursuant to the power granted by § 3, the Secretary has promulgated 36 C.F.R. § 4.2 which reads as follows:
(a) Unless specifically addressed by regulations in this chapter, traffic and the use of vehicles within a park area are governed by State law. State law that is now or may later be in effect is adopted and made a part of the regulations in this part.
(b) Violating a provision of State law is prohibited.
This regulation thus applies Colorado traffic law to the Park. The violation notice given to Defendant also refers to the ACA. The ACA has no applicability to the Park as to application of Colorado traffic statutes. United States v. Brotzman, 708 F. Supp. 713 (D.Md.1989); United States v.