United States Court of Appeals
[…] rather than removed an element of the crime.4 It is
well-established that a court may "narrow[] the indictment's
charges without adding any new offenses," Miller, 471 U.S. at 138,
and that "where an indictment charges several offenses, or the
commission of one offense in several ways, the withdrawal from the
jury's consideration of one offense or one alleged method of
committing it does not constitute a forbidden amendment of the
indictment." Id. at 146 (citations omitted).
Celestin has failed to show any violation of his Fifth
Amendment rights.
4
Although Celestin refers to "in furtherance of the conspiracy"
as an element of bank fraud, it is not. See 18 U.S.C. § 1344
("Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or
artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain
any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities or other
property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial
institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations or promises; shall be fined not more than
$1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both."); United
States v. Brandon, 17 F.3d 409, 424 ("To prove bank fraud under 18
U.S.C. § 1344, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that the defendant (1) engaged in a scheme or artifice to defraud,
or made false statements or misrepresentations to obtain money