Legal Research AI
[…] It commends to our

attention some lower court decisions that decline to follow New

England Telephone.            See, e.g., Alltel Tenn., Inc. v. Tenn. Pub.

Serv. Comm'n, 913 F.2d 305, 308 (6th Cir. 1990); Hawaiian Tel. Co.

v. PUC of Haw., 827 F.2d 1264, 1270-72 (9th Cir. 1987).                     Under the

law of the circuit rule, however, mere disagreement by a coequal

court with a panel decision will not divest that opinion of its

customary stare decisis effect within the circuit.                   See Williams,



        5
            Section 207 provides in pertinent part:

     Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier
     subject to the provisions of [the Communications Act] .
     . . may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for
     which such common carrier may be liable . . . in any
     district court of the United States of competent
     jurisdiction; . . . .

                                            -17-
45 F.3d at 592.       That principle has especial force when the

reasoning that underpins the conflicting decision or decisions was

considered and expressly rejected in the challenged panel decision.

That is the situation here.