Legal Research AI
[…] That ends this aspect of the matter.        We conclude,

without serious question, that section 541(b)(1) of the Cable Act

does not carry with it an implied private right of action in favor

of an incumbent cable operator against a would-be rival.

                  B.   The Communications Act Claim.

            OneLink has another shot in its sling.     It asserts that

PRTC violated two FCC orders and that it (OneLink) may enforce these

orders. It premises its assertion of standing on the Communications

Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-615b.      Specifically, it relies on section

401(b), which provides in pertinent part that "[i]f any person fails

or neglects to obey any order of the [FCC] . . . any party injured

thereby . . . may apply to the appropriate district court of the

United States for the enforcement of such order."           47 U.S.C.

§ 401(b).

            OneLink's assertion of standing runs headlong into circuit

precedent.     We have held that section 401(b) may be used by

aggrieved parties to enforce FCC orders that emanate from the

Commission's adjudicatory process.      See New Engl.