Prete v. Royal Globe Insurance
[…] Firemen's Ins. Co., supra, when it expressly exempted the Standard Fire Insurance Policy from the provisions of W.Va.Code, § 33-6-14. Cf. State v. Douglas, 91 W.Va. 338, 112 S.E. 584 (1922).

[8] Kirk v. Firemen's Ins. Co., supra.

[9] Without the benefit of case citations, Plaintiffs argue that the attachment of the water damage and loss of rentals endorsement to the Standard Fire Insurance Policy in some way changes the character of that policy from one of fire insurance to that of liability insurance as defined in W.Va.Code, § 33-1-10(e)(2), which provides:

"Liability insurance, which is insurance against legal liability for the death, injury or disability of any human being, or for damage to property; and provision for medical, hospital, surgical, disability benefits to injured persons and funeral and death benefits to dependents, beneficiaries, or personal representatives of persons killed, irrespective of legal liability of the insured, when issued as an incidental coverage with or supplemental to liability insurance."

Plaintiffs take this position in an effort to come within the provisions of W.Va.Code, § 33-6-14, which would void the twelve month limitation period, leaving only the ten year statute of limitation on the commencement of an action on a written contract. See W.Va.Code, § 55-2-6.