Prete v. Royal Globe Insurance
[…] In 1957, the Legislature chose to modify the common law by enacting W. Va. Code, § 33-6-14, which provides in pertinent part:

"No policy ... issued ... in West Virginia covering a subject of insurance ... located ... in West Virginia, shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement ... limiting the time within which an action may be brought to a period of less than two years from the time the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than marine insurances; in marine policies such time shall not be limited to less than one year from the date of occurrence of the event resulting in the loss. Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void, but such voidance shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the policy. This section shall not apply to the Standard Fire Insurance Policy." (Emphasis added)

The twelve month limitation on the commencement of an action on the West Virginia Standard Fire Insurance Policy, like the one issued to the Plaintiffs, is expressly exempted from the provisions of W.Va.