Prete v. Royal Globe Insurance
[…] NOTES

[1] Attached to the complaint as Exhibit A.

[2] This Court will grant summary judgment "only where it is perfectly clear that no issue of fact is involved and inquiry into the facts is not desirable to clarify the application of the law ... and the `party opposing a motion for summary judgment is entitled to all favorable inferences which can be drawn from the evidence.'" Prince v. Pittston Co., 63 F.R.D. 28, 32 (S.D.W. Va.1974), quoting Cram v. Sun Insurance Office, Ltd., 375 F.2d 670, 674 (4th Cir. 1967).

[3] W.Va.Code, § 33-17-2 provides in pertinent part:

"No policy of fire insurance covering property located in West Virginia shall be ... issued ... unless it conforms as to all provisions and the sequence thereof with the basic policy commonly known as the New York Standard Fire Policy, edition of 1943, which is designated as the West Virginia Standard Fire Policy."

[4] Rutherford Affidavit, dated December 8, 1981, attached to Defendant's motion for summary judgment as Exhibit A.

[5] Mills v. Indemnity Insurance Co. of North America, 113 W.Va. 11, 166 S.E. 531 (1932); City of Elkins v.