Reckitt Benckiser Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Registrants can seek review of a cancellation decision by filing a petition for review in a court of appeals pursuant to Section 16, 2 Section 4(m) provides: Any failure of the Administrator to take any action required by this section shall be subject to judicial review under the procedures prescribed by section 136n(b) of this title. 7 U.S.C. § 136a-1(m). 5 see 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b).3 Subject to certain exceptions, Section 3 Section 16 provides: (a) District court review Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the refusal of the Administrator to cancel or suspend a registration or to change a classification not following a hearing and other final actions of the Administrator not committed to the discretion of the Administrator by law are judicially reviewable by the district courts of the United States. (b) Review by court of appeals In the case of actual controversy as to the validity of any order issued by the Administrator following a public hearing, any person who will be adversely affected by such order and who had been a party to the proceedings may obtain judicial review by filing in the United States court of appeals for the circuit wherein such person resides or has a place of business, within 60 days after the entry of such order, a petition praying that the order be set aside in whole or in part. . . . The court shall consider all evidence of record. The order of the Administrator shall be sustained if it is supported by substantial evidence when considered on the record as a whole. . . . The commencement of proceedings under this section shall not, unless specifically ordered by the court to the contrary, operate as a stay of an order. (c) Jurisdiction of district courts The district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction specifically to enforce, and to prevent and restrain violations of, this subchapter. 7 U.S.C. § 136n. 6 16 provides that parties may obtain district court review of EPA’s refusal to cancel a registration. See id. § 136n(a).