Reckitt Benckiser Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] The company appeals, and we hold that there was sufficiently final agency action ripe for review, see Ciba-Geigy Corp. v. U.S. EPA, 801 F.2d 430 (D.C. Cir. 1986), and also that the district court had jurisdiction pursuant to FIFRA Section 16(a), 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a). Accordingly, we reverse and remand. I. The statutory framework for EPA’s issuance of the RMD is as follows. FIFRA provides that pesticides sold or distributed in the United States must be registered with EPA. Id. § 136a(a). A FIFRA registration is a product-specific license describing the terms and conditions under which the product can be legally distributed, sold, and used. See id. § 136a(a), (c)–(e). EPA can only register a pesticide upon determining that “it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” and that “when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” Id. § 136a(c)(5)(C), (D). In 1978, Congress required EPA to “reregister” all pesticides “in the most expeditious manner practicable” and to give priority to food applications. Act of Sept. 30, 1978, Pub. L. 95-396, § 8, 92 Stat. 819, 827 (1978) (amending FIFRA).