United States Court of Appeals
[…] regulations governing lay and medical evidence. Under
38 C.F.R. § 3.307(b), “[t]he factual basis [for establishing a
chronic disease] may be established by medical evidence,
competent lay evidence or both. . . . Lay evidence should
describe the material and relevant facts as to the vet-
eran’s disability observed within such period, not merely
conclusions based upon opinion.” Moreover, each dis-
abling condition for which a veteran seeks service connec-
tion “must be considered on the basis of . . . all pertinent
medical and lay evidence.” Id. § 3.303(a); see also id. §
3.159(a)(2) (“Lay evidence is competent if it is provided by
a person who has knowledge of facts or circumstances and
conveys matters that can be observed and described by a
lay person.”).
11 GARDIN v. DVA
This court has interpreted the above statutes and
regulations to mean that “[l]ay evidence can be competent
and sufficient to establish a diagnosis of a condition when
(1) a layperson is competent to identify the medical condi-