United States Court of Appeals
[…] Court correctly affirmed the Board’s decision regarding
this issue.
Congress requires the Secretary to promulgate “provi-
sions in effect requiring that in each case where a veteran
is seeking service-connection for any disability due con-
sideration shall be given to . . . all pertinent medical and
lay evidence.” 38 U.S.C. § 1154(a). Moreover, Congress
has instructed that “[t]he Secretary shall consider all
information and lay and medical evidence of record in a
case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under
laws administered by the Secretary.” Id. § 5107(b).
Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary has issued
regulations governing lay and medical evidence. Under
38 C.F.R. § 3.307(b), “[t]he factual basis [for establishing a
chronic disease] may be established by medical evidence,
competent lay evidence or both. . . . Lay evidence should
describe the material and relevant facts as to the vet-
eran’s disability observed within such period, not merely
conclusions based upon opinion.” Moreover, each dis-
abling condition for which a veteran seeks service connec-
tion “must be considered on the basis of . . . all pertinent
medical and lay evidence.” Id. § 3.303(a); see also id. §
3.159(a)(2) (“Lay evidence is competent if it is provided by