Ronnie VAIL, Richard A. Dixon, Bruce Lillquist, Larry Stanley, Daryl Y. Cooper, and Timothy C. Gartland, on behalf of all others similarly situated
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 3713 (1993); 38 C.F.R. § 36.4323(f) (1993).[6] The amount of the deficiency chargeable to the VA on its guaranty, and therefore recoverable from the veteran, is the difference between the sale price of the property and the amount of the loan, up to the amount of the guaranty. 38 U.S.C. § 3732(c) (1991). Once the debt is established, the VA deducts the amount of such debt from funds owed to the veterans by the United States. See Vail, 946 F.2d at 590.
Section 3732(a)(4)(A), Title 38, United States Code, directs the VA, upon receiving notice of the lender's intent to foreclose, to "provide the veteran with information and, to the extent feasible, counseling regarding ... alternatives to foreclosure ... including possible methods of curing the default, conveyance of the property to the [VA] by means of a deed in lieu of foreclosure ... and what the [VA's] and the veteran's liabilities would be with respect to the loan in the event of foreclosure." 38 U.S.C. § 3732(a)(4)(A) (1993) (effective March 1, 1988).