Brooklyn Union Gas Co. v. Prendergast
[…] The authority of the Public Service Commission to contract on behalf of the state must be found in some express grant, as such authority will not be implied. Milwaukee Elec. Ry. v. Wisconsin R. R. Com., 238 U.S. 174, 35 S. Ct. 820, 59 L. Ed. 1254; Home Telephone Co. v. Los Angeles, 211 U.S. 265, 29 S. Ct. 50, 53 L. Ed. 176.

The Public Service Commission Law of New York State (Laws of 1910, c. 480), created a commission, and by general provisions fixed its jurisdiction, power, and procedure.

Section 22 of the law, among other things, provided:

"After an order has been made by a commission any corporation or person interested therein shall have the right to apply for a rehearing in respect to any matter determined therein, and the commission shall grant and hold such a rehearing if in its judgment sufficient reason therefor be made to appear. * * * If, after such rehearing and a consideration of the facts, including those arising since the making of the order, the commission shall be of opinion that the original order or any part thereof is in any respect unjust or unwarranted, or should be changed, the commission may abrogate or change the same. * * *"

Section 65 of that law provides:

"* * * All charges made or demanded by any such gas corporation, * * * for gas * * * shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law or by order of the commission having jurisdiction. * * *"