Brooklyn Union Gas Co. v. Prendergast
[…] Section 65 of that law provides:

"* * * All charges made or demanded by any such gas corporation, * * * for gas * * * shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law or by order of the commission having jurisdiction. * * *"

Section 66 of that law, among other things, provided:

"The commission shall * * *