Brooklyn Union Gas Co. v. Prendergast
[…] Section 65 of that law provides:

"* * * All charges made or demanded by any such gas corporation, * * * for gas * * * shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law or by order of the commission having jurisdiction. * * *"

Section 66 of that law, among other things, provided:

"The commission shall * * *

"3. Have power by order to fix and change from time to time standards of the purity, illuminating power and heating power, and standards for the measurement thereof, of gas to be manufactured, distributed or sold. * * *"

Section 72 of that law, among other things, provided: