Mark Elden SWEENEY, Appellant,
[…] Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 31.08(a) (Vernon 1974), provides:
Subject to the additional criteria of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, value under this chapter is: (1) the fair market value of the property or service at the time and place of the offense; or (2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the theft.
Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 2.01 (Vernon 1974), provides that "no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt." The record reveals that the only evidence of the value of the television is in the following testimony of Jim Finley, the complaining witness:
Q. When you purchased the Sony television, approximately how much did you pay for it?
A. Financed it and it cost me seven hundred.