STATE of Missouri, Respondent,
[…] Section 195.020 made possession of any narcotic drug a felony.[2] Defendant now urges that a general revision of the drug laws in 1971, which reduced possession of marijuana under 35 grams to a misdemeanor, retroactively reduced his 1965 conviction to a misdemeanor and thus required that he be sentenced under § 195.200.1(2) RSMo 1975 Supp., which provides a minimum sentence of five years, and not § 195.200.1(3) RSMo 1975 Supp., which provides a minimum sentence of ten years.
Defendant relies upon State v. Reiley, 476 S.W.2d 473 (Mo.1972) and its interpretation of § 1.160 RSMo 1969 to support his argument. Section 1.160 provides:
No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses and the recovery of the fine, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended except (1) that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing laws; and (2) that if the penalty is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.