Vega v. National Life Insurance Services, Inc.
[…] In Meredith v. Time Ins. Co.,16 we explained that an essential element of an ERISA employee welfare benefit plan is the “establishment or maintenance [of a plan] by an employer intending to benefit employees.”17 The Vegas point out that they are the sole owners of Corona Paint & Body Shop. This fact alone, however, does not negate the existence of an ERISA plan. In Meredith, we held that an insurance plan covering only a sole proprietor and her spouse was not an ERISA employee welfare benefit plan.18 We relied therein on 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3 (1992). Under this regulation, an employee benefit plan does not include one in which no 16 980 F.2d 352 (5th Cir. 1993). 17 Meredith, 980 F.2d at 355. 18 Id. at 358. 6 employees are participants, and for purposes of this regulation, “[a]n individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse.”19 As noted above, however, the instant plan involves at least one other employee.