RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Full-time civilian employees who are also members of the Air Force
Reserve unit in which they are employed. In addition to their civilian
assignments, they are assigned to equivalent positions in the Reserve
organization with a Reserve military rank or grade. ARTs must maintain
active membership in their Reserve unit of assignment and satisfactory
participation in order to keep their ART position.
(R. at 114, Air Force Instruction 36-108, Air Reserve Technician (ART) Program (July
29, 1994), Attachment 1, at 5.) The ART and National Guard technician positions are
both subject to 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(1), which provides:
For purposes of this section and any other provision of law, a military
technician (dual status) is a Federal civilian employee who--
4
The Secretary asserted in its brief in support of the motion to dismiss that Majors Coburn and
Sturdevant supervised Bowers in both her civilian and military capacities. Bowers did not respond to this
contention in her response to the motion to dismiss. On appeal, Bowers contends that Majors Coburn and
Sturdevant supervised her only in her civilian capacity.
No. 09-3566 Bowers v. Wynne Page 10
(A) is employed under section 3101 of title 5 or section 709(b) of title 32;
(B) is required as a condition of that employment to maintain
membership in the Selected Reserve; and
(C) is assigned to a civilian position as a technician in the organizing,
administering, instructing, or training of the Selected Reserve or in the
maintenance and repair of supplies or equipment issued to the Selected
Reserve or the armed forces.
Id. The position of National Guard technician has a different history than the ART
position. Congress enacted the National Guard Technicians Act of 1968, as amended,
32 U.S.C. § 709, to regulate National Guard technicians, whereas the ART position is