RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] accepted by this Court and applied to Title VII claims.
No. 09-3566 Bowers v. Wynne Page 8
Id. at 439.
In the case before the Court, the district court determined that Fisher was
controlling because the court could not discern any distinction between an ART and a
National Guard technician. On appeal, Bowers contends that ARTs and National Guard
technicians are governed by different statutes and that, unlike National Guard
technicians, ARTs are not statutorily required to wear a uniform while performing their
civilian functions. See 32 U.S.C. § 709(b) (requiring National Guard technicians to
“wear the uniform appropriate for the member’s grade and component of the armed
forces” while “performing duties as a military technician (dual status)”).3
Courts in some other circuits take a different approach to analyzing Title VII or
Rehabilitation Act claims by dual status technicians. See Fisher, 249 F.3d at 440-43.