RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] relationship between Overton and Fletcher, with its military dimensions, moreover,
would itself threaten to intrude into their military relationship.”).
Bowers urges the Court to follow the Federal Circuit’s analysis in Jentoft v.
United States, 450 F.3d 1342 (Fed. Cir. 2006). In that case, a National Guard technician
alleged that she had been discriminated against in violation of the Equal Pay Act,
29 U.S.C. § 206(d). Jentoft, 450 F.3d at 1343. That statute applies to “employees,” a
term that includes a person employed “as a civilian in the military departments.”
29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(2)(A)(i). The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit allowed her
claim to proceed based on its reading of 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(1), which provides, in
relevant part:
For purposes of this section and any other provision of law, a military
technician (dual status) is a Federal civilian employee who--
(A) is employed under section 3101 of title 5 or section 709(b) of title 32;
(B) is required as a condition of that employment to maintain
membership in the Selected Reserve; and
(C) is assigned to a civilian position as a technician in the organizing,
administering, instructing, or training of the Selected Reserve or in the
maintenance and repair of supplies or equipment issued to the Selected
Reserve or the armed forces.
Id. (emphasis added). The court reasoned that “there is no language in § 10216(a)
limiting the circumstances in which a dual status technician can be considered a federal
civilian employee.” Jentoft, 450 F.3d at 1348. The court distinguished this Court’s