RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] military department, subject to its regulation.
It is axiomatic that the National Guard is military in character. . . . We
think it follows that technicians are martial in character. Indeed, under
the Technician Act’s composite regime, technicians are considerably
more than nominal members of the military establishment. . . . Because
National Guard technicians serve as the Guard’s support staff and are,
in fact, those whose job it is to maintain and assure the Guard’s strength
and organization, they are indispensable to this nation’s defense. See,
No. 09-3566 Bowers v. Wynne Page 11
e.g., 32 U.S.C. § 709(a) (assigning to technicians such distinctively
military tasks as “(1) the administration and training of the National
Guard; and (2) the maintenance and repair of supplies issued to the
National Guard or the armed forces”). . . .
[S]ince National Guard technicians’ positions are encompassed within a
military organization and require the performance of work directly
related to national defense, such positions are themselves military in
nature.
Id. at 588-89 (emphasis added).