Raymond WALKER, Appellant,
[…] If it is not a lesser included offense, the conviction for assault causing bodily injury would be a nullity. Houston v. State, 556 S.W.2d 345, 346-47 (Tex.Crim.App.1977).
The indictment in the present case averred, in part, that on or about the
20th day of January, A.D., 1985, Raymond Walker did then and there use a Handgun as a deadly weapon, to intentionally threaten imminent bodily injury to Jesse Hinojosa, by pointing the handgun at him and threatening to kill him. (emphasis added)
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 37.09 (Vernon 1981) provides that An offense is a lesser included offense if:
(1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
(2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission;
(3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission; or
(4) it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense.
In Martinez v. State, 599 S.W.2d 622, 624 (Tex.Crim.App.1980) it is written:
A given section of our Penal Code may define more than one way in which an offense has been committed.