FARMERS' AND LABORERS' CO-OPERATIVE INSURANCE ASSOCIATION, Appellant,
[…] [3] Section 143.431, RSMo 1978, provides:
1. The Missouri taxable income of a corporation taxable under sections 143.011 to 143.966 shall be so much of its federal taxable income for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in subsections 2 and 3 of this section, as is derived from sources within Missouri as provided in section 143.451. The tax of a corporation shall be computed on its Missouri taxable income at the rates provided in section 143.071.
[4] Section 148.376 provides:
1. Every company operating under the provisions of sections 380.201 to 380.591, RSMo, shall quarterly pay a tax upon the direct premiums or assessments received during the calendar year....
[5] Section 143.441.2(3) and (4) provides: