FARMERS' AND LABORERS' CO-OPERATIVE INSURANCE ASSOCIATION, Appellant,
[…] The decision of the Administrative Hearing Commission is affirmed in all respects.
All concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 143.120, RSMo 1969, provides:
Income of certain organizations exempt There shall not be taxed under this chapter any income received by any:
* * * * * *
(10) Farmers' or other mutual, hail, cyclone or fire insurance company, mutual ditch or irrigation company, mutual or cooperative telephone company, or like organization, the income of which consists solely of assessments, dues and fees collected from members for the sole purpose of meeting its expenses;....
[2] Section 143.091, RSMo 1978, provides:
Any term used in sections 143.011 to 143.996 shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required by the provisions of sections 143.011 to 143.996. Any reference in sections 143.011 to 143.996 to the laws of the United States shall mean the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and amendments thereto, and other provisions of the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, as the same may be or become effective, at any time or from time to time, for the taxable year.
[3] Section 143.431, RSMo 1978, provides:
1. The Missouri taxable income of a corporation taxable under sections 143.011 to 143.966 shall be so much of its federal taxable income for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in subsections 2 and 3 of this section, as is derived from sources within Missouri as provided in section 143.451. The tax of a corporation shall be computed on its Missouri taxable income at the rates provided in section 143.071.
[4] Section 148.376 provides:
1. Every company operating under the provisions of sections 380.201 to 380.591, RSMo, shall quarterly pay a tax upon the direct premiums or assessments received during the calendar year....
[5] Section 143.441.2(3) and (4) provides:
2. The tax on corporations provided in subsection 1 of section 143.431 ... shall not apply to:
(3) An insurance company which pays an annual tax on its gross premium receipts in this state, and
(4) Any other corporation that is exempt from Missouri income taxation under the laws of Missouri or the laws of the United States.
[6] Section 380.800 provides:
Any farmers' mutual insurance company organized or operating under sections 380.580 to 380.840 shall be exempt from all provisions of other insurance laws of this state, not only in governmental relations but for every other purpose.