Ex parte Hashell GLASPER.
[…] It is by reason of appellant's prior conviction and the subsequent issuance of the warrant and affidavit for his arrest that his extradition to the State of Louisiana is sought.
In the recent case of Ex parte Knoll, Tex.Cr.App., 339 S.W.2d 678, 679, citing Ex parte Higgins, Tex.Cr.App., 338 S.W.2d 717, in upholding the action of the governor of this state ordering the return of a relator to the demanding state after revocation of his probation in that state this court said:
"`Under the provisions of Section 3 of Article 1008a, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., the Governor of this State is authorized to recognize a requisition and issue his executive warrant of extradition when the demand is accompanied "by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole."'"
The requisition of the governor of the State of Louisiana in the instant case is accompanied by a copy of the judgment rendered against appellant and reciting that appellant has violated his probation.