Johnson v. State
[…] Jury selection was completed rather late in the day. The jury was sworn and instructed to return the next morning. During the intervening time, one of the jurors was struck by an automobile and rushed to a hospital. The trial judge, over the objection of appellant, ordered the trial to proceed with the eleven remaining jurors. Appellant contends that since he had not pled to the indictment before the jury, the court reversibly erred in refusing to require a jury of twelve persons before proceeding with the trial.

The applicable portion of Art. 36.29, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., provides as follows:

"... provided, however, when pending the trial of any felony case, one juror may die or be disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict; but when the verdict shall be rendered by less than the whole number, it shall be signed by every member of the jury concurring in it."

In this case, all of the eleven remaining jurors signed the verdict.

At issue is the interpretation of the phrase "when pending the trial of any felony case."

The authority for Art. 36.29, V.A.C.C.P., enacted in 1965, is Article 5, Section 13, of the Constitution of Texas, Vernon's Ann.