State v. Kolocotronis
[…] According to the agreed statement of facts the State police officer had been operating his cruiser within the city limits of Nashua when he noticed defendant's vehicle proceeding at a slow rate of speed. The officer noticed the vehicle cross a portion of the solid line prior to making a right turn. He pursued and stopped the vehicle and eventually effected an arrest for "driving under the influence." The officer admitted that he had not begun his pursuit with the thought that a crime had been committed.

Defendant relies on RSA 106-B:15 for his argument that the arrest was unlawful. The statute provides that a State police officer "shall not act within the limits of a town having a population of more than three thousand or of any city, except when he witnesses a crime. . . ." Since Nashua is a city and the officer's pursuit was not initiated in the belief that a "crime" had been committed, the defendant challenges the officer's statutory authority to act.