RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] upon the investors. Cf. Lane, 474 U.S. at 452 n.16 (“Had the Lanes failed to submit timely
proof-of-loss forms here, the insurer might very well have discovered the fraud”). That
satisfies the second element of wire fraud.
The third is that Faulkenberry intended to deprive a victim of money or property.
The evidence overwhelmingly demonstrates that he did. Sufficient proof supported his wire-
fraud conviction.
B.
1.
Faulkenberry next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his four
convictions for securities fraud, in violation 15 U.S.C. §§ 77q(a) and 77x. The former
provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any
securities . . . by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or
communication in interstate commerce or by use of the mails, directly or
indirectly
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue
statement of a material fact or any omission to state a
material fact necessary in order to make the statements
made, in light of the circumstances under which they were
made, not misleading; or
Nos. 08-4233/4404 United States v. Faulkenberry Page 11
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of
business which operates or would operate as a fraud or
deceit upon the purchaser.
Section 77x makes it a criminal offense to “willfully violate[]” § 77q(a).
Faulkenberry’s securities-fraud convictions are based upon four particular bond
issuances, which according to the government followed the usual pattern: NCFE executives