Childress v. State
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The test for obscenity announced in Miller v. California, 413 U.S. at 25-26, 93 S.Ct. at 2615-2616, provides that a work is obscene if: (a) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that the work, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest; (b) the work depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct specifically defined by the applicable state law; and (c) the work, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.

[2] Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 43.21 defines obscenity as material or a performance that:

(A) the average person, applying contemporary community standard, would find that taken as a whole appeals to the prurient interest in sex;

(B) depicts or describes: (i) patently offensive representations or descriptions of ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated, including sexual intercourse, sodomy, and sexual bestiality; or (ii) patently offensive representations or descriptions of masturbation, excretory functions, sadism, masochism, lewd exhibition of the genitals, the male or female genitals in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal, covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state or a device designed and marketed as useful primarily for stimulation of the human genital organs; and

(C) taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, and scientific value.