United States v. North Side Deposit Bank
[…] From this date on there were no formal loans made. The last loan was the conversion of the overdrafts to the $250,000.00 note on December 12, 1975 (Exh. AA). However, from January 1, 1976, to the date of closing, $124,000.00 of payroll checks were honored and all were overdrafts. These were loans for the specific purpose of paying wages with knowledge that the payroll taxes would not or could not be paid.

We therefore award the government 25% of the taxes for the first quarter of 1976, or 25% of $49,974.30 which is $12,493.56, and 25% of the FUTA taxes in the amount of $198.85.

V

The Section 3505(a) Theory

"If a lender ... who is not an employer, with respect to any employee or group *962 of employees, pays wages directly to such an employee or group of employees or to an agent on behalf of such employees ... such lender shall be liable in his own person to the United States in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest) required to be deducted and withheld by such employer."

Our research disclosed that "directly" as used in the statute means exactly that, i.e., the payment must be made to the employees or their agent. An employer may be an agent, see Derr v. U.S., 498 F. Supp. 337 (W.D.Wis.1980); 1982 Federal Tax Regulations Sec. 31.3505-1(a)(2).