United States v. North Side Deposit Bank
[…] For purposes of this section and section 6324 —

(1) Security interest. The term "security interest" means any interest in property acquired by contract for the purpose of securing payment or performance of an obligation or indemnifying against loss of liability. A security interest exists at any time (A) if, at such time, the property is in existence and the interest has become protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien arising out of an unsecured obligation, and (B) to the extent that, at such time, the holder has parted with money or money's worth.

[2] 26 U.S.C. § 6322 reads "Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by § 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed ... is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time."

[1] Liens filed first in time are first in right. For a state filed lien to be considered as prior to a federal tax lien it must be choate: identity of the lienor, the property subject to the lien, and the amount of the lien must be established. United States v. Pioneer American Ins.