United States v. North Side Deposit Bank
[…] Under Section 6672 the taxes in question are those for the Third and Fourth quarters of 1975, and the First quarter of 1976.

The same taxes are claimed under the provisions of Section 3505(a), plus the taxes for the Second quarter of 1975.

That section reads as follows:

For purposes of sections 3102, 3202, 3402 and 3403 if a lender, surety or other person, who is not an employer under such sections with respect to an employee or group of employees, pays wages directly to such an employee or group of employees, employed by one or more employers, or to an agent on behalf of such employee or employees, such lender, surety or other person shall be liable in his own person and estate to the United States in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest) required to be deducted and withheld from such wages by such employer.

The same taxes, plus the taxes for the Second quarter of 1975 are claimed under Section 3505(b).

Section 3505(b) reads as follows:

If a lender, surety or other person supplies funds to or for the account of an employer for the specific purpose of paying wages of the employees of such employer with actual notice or knowledge (within the meaning of section 6323(i)(1) that such employer does not intend to or will not be able to make timely payment or deposit of the amounts of tax required by this subtitle to be deducted and withheld by such employer from such wages, such lender ... shall be liable in his own person and estate to the United States in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest) which are not paid over to the United States by such employer with respect to such wages. However, the liability of such lender ... shall be limited to an amount equal to 25% of the amount so supplied to ... such employer for such purpose.

*952 The taxes claimed for the Third quarter of 1975 were assessed on February 23, 1976, in the amount of $24,194.67.

For the Fourth quarter of 1975, the taxes were assessed on April 5, 1976, in the amount of $39,592.24.