United States Court of Appeals
[…] Using a
calculation that parallels the short-year election has no
tax consequences for the debtor. Under the Bankruptcy
Code, the court must decide what property belongs in
the bankruptcy estate; if the best method happens to
look like an involuntary option under the Tax Code,
so be it.
Finally, at oral argument Meyers insisted that tax with-
holding is optional and that the Donnell method is neces-
sary to avoid penalizing the debtor for withholding
income. We dispute both the premise and the conclusion.
Withholding is not always optional, see id. § 3402(a)(1)
(“Except as otherwise provided in this section, every
employer making payment of wages shall deduct
and withhold upon such wages a tax determined
in accordance with tables or computational procedures
prescribed by the Secretary.”), and in any event, a case-by-
case calculation of pre- and post-petition assets should
avoid any outcome that would properly be seen as a
penalty.
In sum, the Trustee presented a prima facie case for the
pro rata by days method. None of Meyers’s arguments