Harry C. Frymiare, III, Petitioner
[…] [3] The referee's computation of medical expenses in his finding No. 8 inadvertently reached the total of $8,822.94, stated also in Finding No. 15, by recording Dr. Trubulsi's charges as $2,295.00, $700.00 less than the uncontested and correct amount of $2,995.00. R.R. 52a, Exhibit C-1. The correct total is $9,522.94, $379.26 of which was paid by Claimant, leaving a balance due Claimant of $9,143.68.
[4] The second paragraph of Section 319, 77 P.S. §671 reads:
When an employe has received payments for the disability or medical expense resulting from an injury in the course of his employment paid by the employer or an insurance company on the basis that the injury and disability were not compensable under this act in the event of an agreement or award for that injury the employer or insurance company who made the payments shall be subrogated out of the agreement or award to the amount so paid, if the right to subrogation is agreed to by the parties or is established at the time of hearing before the referee or the board.
[5] Claimant's wife, of course, cannot be subrogated, aside from not being the actual payor, since only the employer or an insurer is eligible for subrogation under the second paragraph of Section 319. Id. and see Holgate v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (City of Philadelphia), 104 Pa.