Anuforo v. Commissioner
[…] taxes. See Olsen, 952 F.2d at 241; Sorenson v. United States, 521 F.2d 325, 328 (9th
Cir. 1975) (“We hold that payment of net wages in circumstances where there are no
available funds in excess of net wages from which to make withholding is a willful
failure to collect and pay over under § 6672.”).




      6
      Anuforo acknowledged the employee had repaid $21,000 by the second quarter
of 2002.

                                          -13-
       H.     Theft-Loss Deduction
       Anuforo argues he is entitled to a theft-loss deduction under I.R.C. § 165(a) to
offset his penalties. Section 165(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states, “There shall
be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not
compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” However, Anuforo has not presented
any evidence or applicable law to establish he is entitled to such a deduction. In this
case, the corporations were the taxpayers who sustained a loss from the
embezzlement, not Anuforo. Comfort Plus already sought and obtained fraud loss