In Re Professional Security Services, Inc.
[…] Section 6672 provides in pertinent part as follows:

§ 6672 Failure to collect and pay over tax, or attempt to evade or defeat tax.
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax . . . shall . . . be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax not . . . accounted for and paid over.

However, the § 6672 penalty only applies to the obligation to withhold employees' income *905 taxes and the employees' share of FICA. 26 U.S.C. §§ 3402, 3102, and 3301. A party charged by § 6672 with the duty to collect, account for, and pay over is known as a "responsible person." Section 6671 defines "person" to include "an officer or employee of a corporation . . . who as such officer or employee . . . is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 6671. The duty is generally placed upon high corporate officials charged with general control over corporate business affairs who participate in decisions concerning the payment of debts and disbursal of funds. Monday v. United States, 421 F.2d 1210 (7th Cir.1970).