In Re Professional Security Services, Inc.
[…] In addition, the IRS also contends that the Debtor is liable under § 6672 of the Internal Revenue Code as a responsible person. Both parties filed Motions for Summary Judgment asserting no material dispute of fact, and an entitlement to a judgment in its favor as a matter of law, the matters currently before the Court for consideration.

The Internal Revenue Code requires employers to deduct withholding taxes and pay FICA and FUTA taxes on employees' wages. 26 U.S.C. § 3402, § 3102, and § 3301. The duty to pay employment taxes is, of course, imposed upon the employer. Section 3401(d) of the Internal Revenue Code defines "employer" as a "person for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person," except where the person for whom the individual performs or performed the services does not control the payment of the wages for such services. In that case, the employer is the person with control over the payment of wages.