In re KOOPAL, Clarence S. and Koopal, Roberta L., Debtors.
[…] However, the Koopals did reside in the Priest River Property before the lien attached and before moving to Jerome, which established their homestead exemption in the property from and after the time the Koopals occupied it as their principal residence, § 55-1004(1), unless they later abandoned or lost it.
The Creditors alternatively contend exactly that: the Koopals lost their exemption due to abandonment. The Creditors rely on Idaho Code § 55-1006 which provides:
A homestead is presumed abandoned if the owner vacates the property for a continuous period of at least six (6) months. However, if an owner is going to be absent from the homestead for more than six (6) months but does not intend to abandon the homestead, and has no other principal residence, the owner may execute and acknowledge, in the same manner as a grant of real property is acknowledged, a declaration of nonabandonment of homestead and file the declaration for record in the office of the recorder of the county in which the property is situated. The declaration of nonabandonment of homestead must contain:
(1) A statement that the owner claims the property as a homestead, that the owner intends to occupy the property in the future, and that the owner claims no other property as a homestead;
(2) A statement of where the owner will be residing while absent from the homestead property, the estimated duration of the owner's absence, and;
(3) A legal description of the homestead property.
Idaho Code § 55-1006.
This Court has previously considered the issue. In In re Cavanaugh, 175 B.R. 369, 94 I.B.C.R. 219 (Bankr.D.Idaho 1994), Judge Hagan interpreted § 55-1006 as creating, after an absence of 6 months, a rebuttable presumption of abandonment.