LOVE 1979 PARTNERS, First Plaza Redevelopment Corporation, et al., Respondents,
[…] The users have not shown that they are entitled to a refund of any part of the impounded funds.
The users raise the spectre of retroactive legislation. The only retroactivity is that *488 of Congressional approval, and this does not deprive them of any vested right. The appropriate Missouri authorities, legislative and administrative, have given their effective approval. No supervening rights of the users have been violated.
b. The authority of Bi-State to operate the present steam facilities.
Section 70.373(2) with significant provisions underscored, reads as follows:
To acquire by gift, purchase or lease; to plan, construct, operate, maintain, or lease to or contract with others for operation and maintenance; or lease, sell or otherwise dispose of to any person, firm or corporation, subject to such mortgage, pledge or other security arrangements that the bi-state development agency may require, facilities for the receiving, transferring, sorting, processing, treatment, storage, recovery and disposal of refuse or waste, and facilities for the production, conversion, recovery, storage, use or use and sale of refuse or waste derived resources, fuel or energy and industrial parks adjacent to and necessary and convenient thereto;
The users observe that Bi-State is not now equipped to produce steam from refuse and that it proposes to operate the present facilities for the foreseeable future, generating steam from an oil-fired or coal-fired generating plant.