LOVE 1979 PARTNERS, First Plaza Redevelopment Corporation, et al., Respondents,
[…] HIGGINS, C.J., and BILLINGS, DONNELLY, ROBERTSON and RENDLEN, JJ., concur.
WELLIVER, J., dissents in separate opinion filed.
WELLIVER, Judge, dissenting.
I respectfully dissent.
If our Public Service Commission is powerless to control the sale of assets of regulated utilities, it is in fact virtually powerless to regulate utilities in this era of sales and mergers. Our holding today is an open invitation for manipulated sales and mergers. I would affirm the circuit court.
NOTES
[1] The Commission can acquire jurisdiction over UE in two ways. First, as an electrical company UE is subject to § 393.190, RSMo Cum.Supp. 1984, which provides that an electrical company shall not sell "the whole or any part of its franchise, works or system, necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public ... without having first secured from the commission an order authorizing it so to do." Alternatively, the operation of a steam system qualifies UE as a heating company under § 386.020, RSMo Cum.Supp.1984. Section 393.290, RSMo 1978, makes applicable to heating companies the provisions of 393.190 relating to electrical companies with regard to proceedings before the commission.