Argus Inc. v. Eastman Kodak Co.
[…] ("Berkey") and GAF Corporation ("GAF") in prior antitrust actions filed in this district. See Berkey Photo, Inc. v. Eastman Kodak Co., 603 F.2d 263 (2d Cir.1979), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1093, 100 S. Ct. 1061, 62 L. Ed. 2d 783 (1980); GAF Corp. v. Eastman Kodak Co., 519 F. Supp. 1203 (S.D.N.Y.1981).[4]

Discussion

I. Statute of Limitations

Under 15 U.S.C. § 15b, private antitrust actions for damages pursuant to section 4 of *594 the Clayton Act are "forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued." Since the complaint in the instant case was filed on August 27, 1979, any cause of action asserted therein which accrued before August 27, 1975 is barred by the statute of limitations.[5] Defendants assert that the following claims are time barred: (1) section 1 claims premised upon an alleged