FOR PUBLICATION
[…] conveyance and was void under § 544(b) and California Civil
Code § 3439.04(a). The trustee has also shown that Tramiel
has liability for the transfer, but the amount of recovery must
be calculated to the extent that it benefits the estate, as § 550
expressly requires, and must further the intent of § 550 to pro-
mote equity and restore the estate to its prior condition.
[9] To calculate the amount of recovery and abide by the
intent of § 550, we hold that California Civil Code
§ 3439.08(d), the good faith transferee exception, applies in
§ 544(b) cases and, if satisfied, allows for a reduction in the
trustee’s recovery. Section 3439.08(d) provides that
“[n]otwithstanding voidability of a transfer or an obligation
under this chapter, a good faith transferee or obligee is enti-
tled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the transfer
IN THE MATTER OF JTS CORPORATION 11367
or obligation, to . . . [a] reduction in the amount of the liability
on the judgment.” Here, the record establishes that Tramiel
was objectively a good faith transferee who gave JTS $10
million in exchange for real property to enable JTS to survive
financially. JTS had no source for capital and it was JTS who
approached Tramiel and suggested that they do the real prop-