In re INDIAN CREEK LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, Debtor.
[…] NOTES
[1] 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) was amended on January 26, 1996 (effective January 27, 1996). Section 1930(a)(6) concerns the payment of quarterly fees to the United States Trustee in Chapter 11 Bankruptcy cases. The January 1996 amendment deleted the reference to plan confirmation as a termination of the requirement to pay the quarterly fees, and requires that the quarterly fee be paid post-confirmation until the case is converted or dismissed.
Following a number of cases indicating that there was not a clear indication of Congress' intent regarding whether the amendment to 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) was intended to be retroactive, on September 30, 1996, Congress again amended section 1930. The September 1996 amendment provides: "notwithstanding any other provision of law, the fees under 28 U.S.C. 1930(a)(6) shall accrue and be payable from and after January 27, 1996, in all cases (including without limitation, any cases pending as of that date), regardless of confirmation status of their plans."