Wilson v. Texas Parks & Wildlife Department
[…] It preserves the plaintiff's right to select and maintain suit in a county of proper venue. And, it protects the defendant from fraud or inaccuracy at the pleading stage. See Dan R. Price, New Texas Venue Statute: Legislative History, 15 St. Mary's L.J. 855, 877-78 (1984) (recognizing that the appellate court's review of the entire record protects against fraud or inaccuracy that might not be discoverable at the motion to transfer venue stage).

Because the Plaintiffs have sued a governmental entity, venue in this case is governed by section 101.102 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that "[a] suit under this chapter shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises." TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.102 (Vernon Supp.1994).