State v. Fischer
[…] *326 Since our Statute covers appeals by the State from lower courts to the Superior Court, as well as appeals from the Superior Court to this Court, and since there is no right of appeal from such lower courts directly to this Court, it is reasonable to assume that the drafters of our Statute, in following 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3731, intended to adopt the federal formula for appeals to the Circuit Court of Appeals from pre-trial dismissals of indictments, rather than the formula for appeals therefrom directly to the United States Supreme Court.

This conclusion requires a construction of § 9902 as though it were punctuated and arranged as follows:

"(1) Appeal as of right. The State shall have an absolute right to appeal to an appellate court a final order of a lower court where the order constitutes (a) a dismissal of an indictment or information or any count thereof; or (b) the granting of any motion vacating any verdict or judgment of conviction (1) where the order of the lower court is based upon the invalidity or construction of the statute upon which the indictment or information is founded, or (2) where the order is based on the lack of jurisdiction of the lower court over the person or subject matter."

We so hold. Compare A.B.A. "Standards Relating to Criminal Appeals" § 1.4

Under the above construction of § 9902, the State has the right to appeal the dismissals of the indictments below. Accordingly, the motions to dismiss the appeals will be denied.

UPON PETITION FOR REARGUMENT