Shell Oil Co. v. Anne Cara Oil Co. (In Re Anne Cara Oil Co.)
[…] By providing detailed preconditions of termination (15 U.S.C. § 2802), the PMPA "establishes protection for franchisees from arbitrary or discriminatory termination or non-renewal of their franchises." S.Rep. supra at 15, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, p. 874. Where appropriate, a franchisee may seek money damages and injunctive relief in District Court (without regard to the amount in controversy) if he believes the relationship was wrongfully terminated. The franchisor has the burden of proving compliance with the PMPA. 15 U.S.C. § 2805.

15 U.S.C. § 2802 sets forth the grounds for termination, i.e., "failure by the franchisee to comply with any provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship . . ." and "occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable . . .". The latter ground includes "failure by the franchisee to pay to the franchisor in a timely manner when due all sums to which the franchisor is legally entitled", "willful adulteration, mislabeling or misbranding of motor fuels or other trademark violations by the franchisee", and "knowing