Haines v. Fisher
[…] and "[t]hey were reacting to a call they received in the normal

scope of their employment as peace officers," genuine issues of

material fact made summary judgment inappropriate.             Id. at 37.

     Although the determination of whether one is acting within the

scope of employment is generally a question of fact, "the de-

termination of the definition of [scope of employment] or the

standard under which it is ascertained is a question of law for the

court."    Miller v. Reiman-Wuerth Co., 598 P.2d 20, 23 (Wyo. 1979).

Under Wyo. Stat. § 1-39-112, "[a] governmental entity is liable for

damages resulting from tortious conduct of peace officers while

acting within the scope of their duties."             Wyo. Stat. § 1-39-103

(a)(v) defines "scope of duties" as "performing any duties which a

governmental entity requests, requires or authorizes a public

employee    to   perform    regardless     of   the   time    and   place   of

performance."