In re ETALCO, INC., Debtor.
[…] The bankruptcy court did not definitively determine whether the adversary proceeding was core. The court stated that it arguably had noncore subject matter jurisdiction. The court's basis for dismissing the adversary proceeding was venue as the court expressed particular concern about venue and determined that it could not find that AMK had sufficient contacts with Washington.
A. Venue Under Federal Law
The venue of civil proceedings brought in bankruptcy court is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1409, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (d), a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.
. . .
(d) A trustee may commence a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 based on a claim arising after the commencement of such case from the operation of the business of the debtor only in the district court for the district where a State or Federal court sits in which, under applicable nonbankruptcy venue provisions, an action on such claim may have been brought.
28 U.S.C. § 1409.
Section 1409(d) applies here. The meaning of "applicable nonbankruptcy *219 venue provisions" is ambiguous. The phrase could mean that any nonbankruptcy venue provision can be applied.