In Re Longmore
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] The Debtors have also listed the 1992 Ford pickup on their Schedule C, "Property Claimed as Exempt" with the value of the claimed exemption as zero. The value of the exemption claimed for the 1993 Ford Bronco is listed as $9,000.

[2] N.R.S. 115.020 provides for the selection of the homestead. It states that "[t]he selection must be made by either the husband or wife, or both of them, or the single person, declaring an intention in writing to claim the property as a homestead."

[3] N.R.S. § 21.090(1)(o) provides for the exemption of "[a]ny vehicle owned by the judgment debtor for use by him or his dependent that is equipped or modified to provide mobility for a person with a permanent disability."

[4] The Debtors did not provide an affidavit of Jean Longmore or any other evidence which addressed whether the vehicle was equipped or modified to provide her mobility.