In Re Longmore
[…] Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra, ___ Nev. ___, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (2001). The plain language of the Nevada motor vehicle exemption statute, N.R.S. § 21.090(1)(f), permits each debtor to exempt up to $4,500 worth of equity in a single motor vehicle.

This Court also rejects the Trustee's argument that "the Debtors' intention to retain the 1992 Ford pickup counts as one exemption, even though the vehicle is over-encumbered."

In Nevada, the motor vehicle exemption, N.R.S. 21.090(1)(f), provides that the exemption applies to "one vehicle if the judgment debtor's equity does not exceed $4,500. . . ." Where a vehicle is over-encumbered and thus has no equity, there is no exemptible interest. Under the plain language of N.R.S. § 21.090(1)(f), the exemption of "one vehicle if the judgment debtor's equity does not exceed $4,500" extends to a debtor's equity interest in a motor vehicle rather than to the vehicle itself.