In Re Longmore
[…] In re Granger, 754 F.2d 1490, 1492 (9th Cir.1985). For example, the language of the Nevada homestead statute limits joint debtors to a single homestead exemption.[2]In re Rowe, 236 B.R. 11 (9th Cir. BAP 1999) (Nevada statute does not allow married joint debtors living apart to each claim a homestead exemption in their separate residences; statute provides that married couple must share single homestead exemption); In re Lenox, 58 B.R. 104 (Bankr.D.Nev.1986)(Nevada statute allows joint debtors to claim only one homestead exemption).

The Nevada exemption pertaining to motor vehicles at N.R.S. 21.090(1)(f) states the following:

1. The following property is exempt from execution, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section:
. . . . .
(f) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (o),[3] one vehicle if the judgment *635 debtor's equity does not exceed $4,500 or the creditor is paid an amount equal to any excess above that equity.

Unlike the Nevada homestead statute, the motor vehicle statute does not provide that a married couple must share a single exemption. The only limiting language (other than the maximum amount of the exemption) is that the debtor is precluded from exempting equity in more than one car.