UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Gifts to Minors Act. Acting in these separate capacities, Ms. Buchanan opened a total of six capital
accounts in the Hedged Investments fund. Ms. Buchanan contributed about $750,000 to the fund.
She withdrew about $2,000,000 before the scheme's collapse in 1990.
Mr. Sender initiated this case in the Bankruptcy Court for the District of Colorado. Claiming
"a partner is not entitled to profits never realized," he sued Ms. Buchanan under § 608(2) of the
Colorado Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 1981 ("CULPA"), Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-62-608(2).
Section 608(2) provides:
If a partner has received the return of any part of his contribution in violation
of the partnership agreement or this article, he is liable to the limited partnership for
a period of six years thereafter for the amount of the contribution wrongfully
3
returned.
Specifically, Mr. Sender claims Ms. Buchanan received returns of her contribution in
violation of her partnership agreement.3 The bankruptcy court heard Mr. Sender's partnership claim
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1) and, after a trial, issued proposed findings and conclusions