Ewing v. Beck
[…] Beck ceased treating Mr. Ewing and when Mr. Ewing discovered that the cancer had spread to his liver.

THE APPLICABLE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

The applicable statute of limitations is 18 Del.C. § 6856. However, for the purpose of analyzing the plaintiff's claim concerning the applicability of the continuing treatment doctrine, it is appropriate to once again review the history of the relevant statute of limitations prior to the enactment of § 6856. Before 1976, there was no statute of limitations specifically addressing medical malpractice claims. Rather, 10 Del.C. § 8118 (now § 8119), the statute of limitations for personal injury claims, governed. That statute provides, in relevant part:

No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injury shall be brought after the expiration of two years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained....

In 1968, this Court held that § 8118 also applied to an action for medical malpractice. In Layton v.