Ewing v. Beck
[…] (Complaint, para. 3).

[16] The Superior Court held: "Certain remaining issues, however, are ripe for decision. Plaintiff claims that (1) defendant failed to advise Ewing's family of Ewing's bladder cancer; (2) defendant was not qualified to treat Ewing's condition; and (3) defendant failed to refer Ewing to a specialist for the treatment of bladder cancer are unsupported either as a matter of law or fact. Plaintiff presented no legal authority in support of her claim that defendant had a duty to advise Ewing's family of his medical condition and the Court is aware of none. Cf. 18 Del.C. § 6801(7) (defining "malpractice" as "any tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider to a patient."). (Emphasis added). Plaintiff's claim that defendant failed to refer Ewing to a specialist for the treatment of bladder cancer necessarily assumes that defendant was not qualified to provide such treatment. The unrefuted facts, however, establish that defendant is so qualified.