Barber v. Knox County School Employees Credit Union (In Re Cox)
[…] The ACT and the REGULATION contain provisions which go to the accuracy of an annual percentage rate disclosure and whether an inaccurate disclosure constitutes a violation.

Section 107(c) of the ACT provides that

(c) The disclosure of an annual percentage rate is accurate for the purpose of this title if the rate disclosed is within a tolerance not greater than one-eighth of 1 percentum more or less than the actual rate or rounded to the nearest one-fourth of 1 per centum. The Board may allow a greater tolerance to simplify compliance where irregular payments are involved.

15 U.S.C. Section 1606(c). Section 226.22(a) of the REGULATION provides as follows:

(1) The annual percentage rate is a measure of the cost of credit, expressed as a yearly rate, that relates the amount and timing of value received by the consumer *167 to the amount and timing of payments made. The annual percentage rate shall be determined in accordance with either the actuarial method or the United States Rule method. Explanations, equations and instructions for determining the annual percentage rate in accordance with the actuarial method are set forth in Appendix J to this regulation.
(2) As a general rule, the annual percentage rate shall be considered accurate if it is not more than 1/8 of 1 percentage point above or below the annual percentage rate determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(3) In an irregular transaction, the annual percentage rate shall be considered accurate if it is not more than ¼ of 1 percentage point above or below the annual percentage rate determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section.

12 C.F.R. Section 226.22(a). Under both the ACT and the REGULATION an annual percentage rate disclosure is considered accurate if it is within a tolerance of 1/8 of 1 percentage point. In this case, the Defendant admits the disclosed annual percentage rate exceeds that tolerance.

The issue is whether the inaccurate disclosure constitutes a violation. Section 103(z) (15 U.S.C. 1602(z)) of the ACT reads as follows:

(z) The disclosure of an amount or percentage which is greater than the amount or percentage required to be disclosed under this title does not in itself constitute a violation of this title.

Contrary to the Defendant's assertion, there is a provision in the REGULATION which bears on this issue. Footnote 45d to Section 226.22(a) provides as follows:

An error in disclosure of the annual percentage rate or finance charge shall not, in itself, be considered a violation of this regulation if: (1) the error resulted from a corresponding error in a calculation tool used in good faith by the creditor; and (2) upon discovery of the error, the creditor promptly discontinues use of that calculation tool for disclosure purposes and notifies the Board in writing of the error in the calculation tool.

1 CCH Consumer Credit Guide, para. 3401, n. 45d. The Federal Reserve Board's Official Staff Commentary 22(a)(1)-5 amplifies on the footnote as follows:

Footnote [45d] absolves creditor of liability for an error in the annual percentage rate and finance charge that resulted from a corresponding error in a calculation tool used in good faith by the creditor. Whether or not the creditor's use of the tool was in good faith must be determined on a casebycase basis, but the creditor must in any case have taken reasonable steps to verify the accuracy of the tool, including any instructions, before using it.