Barber v. Knox County School Employees Credit Union (In Re Cox)
[…] (3) In an irregular transaction, the annual percentage rate shall be considered accurate if it is not more than ¼ of 1 percentage point above or below the annual percentage rate determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section.

12 C.F.R. Section 226.22(a). Under both the ACT and the REGULATION an annual percentage rate disclosure is considered accurate if it is within a tolerance of 1/8 of 1 percentage point. In this case, the Defendant admits the disclosed annual percentage rate exceeds that tolerance.

The issue is whether the inaccurate disclosure constitutes a violation. Section 103(z) (15 U.S.C. 1602(z)) of the ACT reads as follows:

(z) The disclosure of an amount or percentage which is greater than the amount or percentage required to be disclosed under this title does not in itself constitute a violation of this title.

Contrary to the Defendant's assertion, there is a provision in the REGULATION which bears on this issue. Footnote 45d to Section 226.22(a) provides as follows: