UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] prevent actual wrongdoers from avoiding liability. See, e.g., Hampton v. State Highway
Comm’n, 209 Kan. 565, 498 P.2d 236 (1972) (no duty to use a seat belt under the
common law standard of due care or to mitigate damages). Nevertheless, as the Kansas
courts infiltrated this principle with more complex analyses of duty under the common
law, “the legislature modified the seat belt law to clarify its intent.” Watkins, 783 P.2d at
1298; see also Rollins v. Kansas Dept. of Transp., 238 Kan. 453, 711 P.2d 1330 (1985).
-6-
The result was Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2504(c), prohibiting evidence of nonuse of safety belts
“in any action for the purpose of determining any aspect of comparative negligence
or mitigation of damages.” (emphasis added). The Child Passenger Safety Act was
similarly amended in 1989 to prohibit evidence of the failure to secure a child in a child
safety seat “for the purpose of determining any aspect of comparative negligence or
mitigation of damages.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1345(a).