Tansimore v. United States
[…] Accordingly, we find that Congress delimited the term "release" in a manner sufficient to provide adequate guidance to both the appellant and the courts.

Next, appellant contends D.C.Code 1973, § 23-1328, created a new and separate crime, thereby entitling him to a jury trial on the issue of whether he committed an offense while on release. We disagree.

D.C.Code 1973, § 23-1328, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person convicted of an offense committed while released pursuant to section 23-1321 shall be subject to the following penalties in addition to any other applicable penalties:
(1) A term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not more than five years if convicted of committing a felony while so released; and
(2) A term of imprisonment of not less than ninety days and not more than one year if convicted of committing a misdemeanor while so released.

It is clear the the above statute pertains only to the question of punishment rather than creating a new substantive offense. By its very terms, the provisions of § 23-1328 become operational only after a trial and after the accused has been found guilty.