Tansimore v. United States
[…] The United States of America, by its attorney, the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, informs the Court that the defendant in this case, Thaddeus Edward Tansimore, was released in Criminal Case No. U.S. 65174-74 pursuant to 23 D.C.Code, Section 1321, and during such release committed the offense or offenses with which he is presently charged.

Notice is hereby given that this defendant, upon conviction in this case for committing an offense during release pursuant to 23 D.C.Code, Section 1321, is subject to increased penalty upon conviction, pursuant to the provisions of 23 D.C.Code, Section 1328.

[5] D.C.Code 1973, § 23-1328, provides:

(a) Any person convicted of an offense committed while released pursuant to section 23-1321 shall be subject to the following penalties in addition to any other applicable penalties:

(1) A term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not more than five years if convicted of committing a felony while so released; and

(2) A term of imprisonment of not less than ninety days and not more than one year if convicted of committing a misdemeanor while so released.

(b) The giving of a warning to the person when released of the penalties imposed by this section shall not be a prerequisite to the application of this section.

(c) Any term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.

[6] D.C.Code 1973, § 23-1321, provides in pertinent part: