Levine v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] For the reasons set forth in Sastrom, we conclude that the trial court properly dismissed the plaintiff's appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

NOTES

[1] Section 17a-581-44 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides: "The Board may order a person confined in a maximum security setting if the Board finds that the acquittee poses a danger to self or others such that a maximum security setting is required."

[2] General Statutes § 17a-599 provides: "At any time the court or the board determines that the acquittee is a person who should be confined, it shall make a further determination of whether the acquittee is so violent as to require confinement under conditions of maximum security. Any acquittee found so violent as to require confinement under conditions of maximum security shall not be confined in any hospital for psychiatric disabilities or placed with the Commissioner of Mental Retardation unless such hospital or said commissioner has the trained and equipped staff, facilities or security to accommodate such acquittee."

[3] Specifically, the defendant stated: "[The plaintiff] remains an individual with serious impairment in both reasoning and judgment and continues to experience intermittent homicidal fantasies.