Driver Music Co. v. Commercial Union Insurance
[…] See Indu Craft, 1995 WL 479516, at *1-2

(indicating that "equity and fairness dictate that interest should be awarded to plaintiff on the

net balance after the setoff"). See generally U.S. Indus., Inc. v. Touche Ross & Co., 854 F.2d

1223, 1257 (10th Cir. 1988) (discussing prejudgment interest under federal law). Those

cases, however, stand for little more than the proposition that equity must inform a court's

decision to award prejudgment interest in such a case. In our view, that principle, while true,

is at once too simple and too general to be determinative.

       Section 3629(B) offers specific guidance on the matter: it provides that “[i]f the

insured is the prevailing party, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest       on the

verdict at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the date the loss was payable

pursuant to the provisions of the contract to the date of the verdict.” Okla. Stat. tit. 36 §

3629(B) (emphasis added). As the district court recognized, awarding prejudgment interest

based on the amount of the verdict, irrespective of the setoff, comports with the express

command of § 3629(B) to add interest "on the verdict." That the judgment in favor of Driver