Driver Music Co. v. Commercial Union Insurance
[…] fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of
                this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases
                where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In
                all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party.

"If an insurer makes an offer of judgment greater than the judgment actually obtained by the

insured," as the district court explained, "then the insurer, not the insured, is the prevailing

party."


                                                7
       Although § 3629(B) states that "[i]t shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof

of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within

ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss," the failure of an insurer to make an offer of

settlement within that ninety-day framework, as occurred here, does not prevent it from

contesting its liability for fees, costs, and interest under § 3629(B). Shinault, 654 P.2d at

619. As we held in Oulds v.