Joseph BODNIK, Executor of the Estate of Clifford Anderson,
[…] The Philadelphia patrol car is covered by Philadelphia's self-insurance plan.
The executor of Anderson's estate brought suit against the City of Philadelphia, the Plan and Travelers. The Plan and Travelers moved for summary judgment asserting that since another source of benefits was available from the City, the Plan had no liability, since the Plan is only available as a last resort.
Section 1752(a) of the Law provides that benefits are payable from the Plan only if there is no other source of recovery of first party benefits. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1752(a). The sources and priority of first party benefits are covered in Section 1713(a) of the Law, which provides as follows:
(a) General rule. Except as provided in section 1714 (relating to ineligible claimants), a person who suffers injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall recover first party benefits against applicable insurance coverage in the following order of priority:
(1) For a named insured, the policy on which he is the named insured.
(2) For an insured, the policy covering the insured.
(3) For the occupants of an insured motor vehicle, the policy on that motor vehicle.
(4) For a person who is not the occupant of a motor vehicle, the policy on any motor vehicle involved in the accident. For the purpose of this paragraph, a parked and unoccupied motor vehicle is not a motor vehicle involved in an accident unless it was parked so as to cause unreasonable risk of injury.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1713(a).
Since Anderson was not insured, nor the occupant of any vehicle, his estate may recover from any motor vehicle *456 "involved in the accident." The key question in this case then, is whether the patrol car was "involved in the accident" within the meaning of the statute.