Allan R. HARTMAN
[…] Much of what we said in Gormally can be said of the case at bar. Since at common law costs were not allowed in a mandamus action, they can be allowed solely on the authority of some pertinent statute. Whipple v. Wales, 47 R.I. 487, 134 A. 22 (1926). An examination of the relevant statutes and rules of court makes it clear that a trial justice who orders the issuance of a writ of mandamus may also award costs. General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-22-5 provides that "[i]n civil actions at law, the party prevailing shall recover costs, except where otherwise specially provided, or as justice may require, in the discretion of the court." Rule 81(d) of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure states that actions to obtain relief by writ of mandamus "shall be according to these rules." Rule 54(d) tracks § 9-22-5 and specifies that "[c]osts shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party as provided by statute * * * ."