Matter of Delex Management
[…] Id. at § 600.5728. If the past-due payments and other material breaches are not timely *165 cured, the contract is forfeited.[7]Id. In this case, the Debtor failed to cure after receipt of the notice of forfeiture.

The vendor may then institute a proceeding to recover possession of the land contract premises by utilizing proper procedures. Id. at §§ 600.5726, 600.5735. After trial, if the judge (or jury) finds the plaintiff vendor is entitled to possession, a judgment is entered which may later be enforced by a writ of restitution. Id. at § 600.5741. If money defaults are determined to exist, the "amount due or in arrears at the time of trial . . . shall be stated in the judgment for possession." Id. "The statement in the judgment for possession shall be only for the purpose of prescribing the amount which, together with taxed costs, shall be paid to preclude issuance of the writ of restitution." Id. On December 30, 1992, the Bank obtained its Judgment of Possession After Land Contract Forfeiture. (Exh. F.) To preclude issuance of a writ of restitution, the Debtor was obligated to pay $232,926.44.