Matter of Delex Management
[…] Durda v. Chembar Dev. Corp., 95 Mich.App. 706, 710, 291 N.W.2d 179, 181 (1980).

Another panel of the Michigan Court of Appeals, acknowledging that it may be argued "that Gruskin requires use of the summary proceedings act to declare a forfeiture. . . . [held] that in certain circumstances self help is still available and land contract vendors need not necessarily resort to the summary proceedings act. The peaceable retaking of vacant property, such as in this case, is such a circumstance." Day v. Lacchia, 175 Mich.App. 363, 374, 437 N.W.2d 400, 404 (1989).

[8] Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 600.5744 states in pertinent part:

(1) Subject to the time restrictions of this section, the court entering a judgment for possession shall issue a writ commanding the sheriff, or any other officer authorized to serve the process, to cause the plaintiff to be restored and put in full possession of the premises.

. . . .

(3) When the judgment for possession is based upon the forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of the premises, the writ of restitution shall not be issued until the expiration of 90 days after the entry of judgment for possession if less than 50% of the purchase price has been paid or until the expiration of 6 months after the entry of judgment for possession if 50% or more of the purchase price has been paid.

. . . .

(6) When the judgment for possession is for nonpayment of money due under a tenancy or for nonpayment of moneys required to be paid under or any other material breach of an executory contract for purchase of the premises, the writ of restitution shall not issue if, within the time provided, the amount as stated in the judgment, together with the taxed costs, is paid to the plaintiff and other material breaches of an executory contract for purchase of the premises are cured.

[9] Sections 362 and 365, as well as § 108, are all "generic" sections of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 103(a). For this reason, this judge rejects result-oriented distinctions which are premised upon alleged differences between chapter 7 liquidation and chapter 11, 12 or 13 reorganization.